PYC May 2020 Racing Series

Privateer Yacht Club

Portsmouth Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 0, To count: 8, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 18, Scoring system: PHRF ToT
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Race 1
5-2-2020 1300
Race 2
5-9-2020 1300
Race 3
5-9-2020 1300
Race 4
5-16-2020 1300
Race 5
5-23-2020 1300
Race 6
5-23-2020 1300
Race 7
5-30-2020 1300
Race 8
5-30-2020 1300
Total
1st Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 4.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 19.0
2nd Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 7.0 10.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 46.0
3rd Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 2.0 2.0 18.0 DNS 18.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 48.0
4th Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 71.0
5th John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 3.0 9.0 2.0 18.0 DNC 5.0 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNF 5.0 78.0
6th Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 6.0 6.0 7.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 83.0
7th Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 87.8 1.0 5.0 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 90.0
8th Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 5.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 DNC 4.0 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 95.0
9th Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 10.0 3.0 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 8.0 3.0 96.0
10th Cory Richardson Flying Scot 5345 90.5 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 8.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 98.0
11th Tom Clark Flying Scot 5357 90.5 9.0 4.0 3.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 106.0
12th Rob Fowler Flying Scot 6055 90.5 18.0 DNC 7.0 1.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 116.0
13th Bruce MacPhee Hobie 16 61254 76.8 8.0 11.0 8.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 117.0
14th Corey Blair Melges 14 Gold 524 87.8 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 DNC 129.0
15th   MC Scow 1119 87.8 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 144.0
15th Pete Snyder Fusion 4 107 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 144.0
15th Van Polidoro Flying Scot 5345 90.5 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 144.0
15th Mya Sniedeman Fusion 2 107 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 144.0

Race 1 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-2-2020 at 1300

Start: Race1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 87.8 36:49 0:41:56 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 37:40 0:42:54 2.0
3 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 38:56 0:43:01 3.0
4 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 38:06 0:43:24 4.0
5 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 38:12 0:43:30 5.0
6 Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 38:32 0:43:53 6.0
7 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 46:57 0:51:53 7.0
8 Bruce MacPhee Hobie 16 61254 76.8 40:11 0:52:19 8.0
9 Tom Clark Flying Scot 5357 90.5 53:57 0:59:37 9.0
10 Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 45:16 1:01:45 10.0

Race 2 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-9-2020 at 1300

Start: Race1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 42:00 0:47:50 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 42:34 0:48:29 2.0
3 Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 38:57 0:53:08 3.0
4 Tom Clark Flying Scot 5357 90.5 50:59 0:56:20 4.0
5 Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 88.2 50:09 0:56:52 5.0
6 Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 50:37 0:57:39 6.0
7 Rob Fowler Flying Scot 6055 90.5 52:54 0:58:27 7.0
8 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 51:21 0:58:29 8.0
9 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 54:39 1:00:23 9.0
10 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 59:44 1:06:00 10.0
11 Bruce MacPhee Hobie 16 61254 76.8 56:57 1:14:09 11.0

Race 3 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-9-2020 at 1300

Start: Race1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Rob Fowler Flying Scot 6055 90.5 54:53 1:00:39 1.0
2 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 55:01 1:00:48 2.0
3 Tom Clark Flying Scot 5357 90.5 58:54 1:05:05 3.0
4 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 57:55 1:05:58 4.0
5 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 1:01:48 1:08:17 5.0
6 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 1:01:07 1:09:37 6.0
7 Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 1:01:09 1:09:39 7.0
8 Bruce MacPhee Hobie 16 61254 76.8 1:00:57 1:19:22 8.0
9 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 DNS   18.0
9 Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 88.2 DNF   18.0
9 Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 DNF   18.0

Race 4 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-16-2020 at 1300

Start: Race1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 2:1:22 2:18:14 1.0
2 Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 2:05:27 2:18:37 2.0
3 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 2:25:28 2:40:44 3.0
4 Van Polidoro Flying Scot 5345 90.5 DNF   18.0

Race 5 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-23-2020 at 1300

Start: Dinghy Start 5, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1:00:15
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 0:52:34 0:59:52 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 0:53:55 1:01:25 2.0
3 Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 0:56:55 1:02:53 3.0
4 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 0:55:42 1:03:26 4.0
5 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 0:57:43 1:03:47 5.0
6 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 0:59:45 1:06:01 6.0
7 Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 87.8 0:59:37 1:07:54 7.0
8 Cory Richardson Flying Scot 5345 90.5 1:16:29 1:24:31 8.0
9   MC Scow 1119 87.8 DNF   18.0

Race 6 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-23-2020 at 1300

Start: Dinghy Start 6, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 2:25:00
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 1:03:30 1:10:10 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 1:02:21 1:11:01 2.0
3 Cory Richardson Flying Scot 5345 90.5 1:04:56 1:11:45 3.0
4 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 1:05:23 1:12:15 4.0
5 Barry Klien Melges 14 Gold 518 87.8 1:04:04 1:12:58 5.0
6 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 1:05:11 1:14:14 6.0
7 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 DNF   18.0
7 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 DNF   18.0
7   MC Scow 1119 87.8 DNF   18.0

Race 7 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-30-2020 at 1300

Start: Dinghy Start 6, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 2:25:00
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 46:13 0:52:38 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 47:13 0:53:47 2.0
3 Corey Blair Melges 14 Gold 524 87.8 47:16 0:53:50 3.0
4 Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 50:57 0:56:18 4.0
5 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 52:23 0:57:53 5.0
6 Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 53:55 1:01:25 6.0
7 Cory Richardson Flying Scot 5345 90.5 55:39 1:01:30 7.0
8 Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 49:19 1:07:17 8.0
9 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 DNF   18.0
9 Josh Sniedeman MC Scow 1116 87.8 DNF   18.0
9 Pete Snyder Fusion 4 107 DNF   18.0
9 Mya Sniedeman Fusion 2 107 DNF   18.0

Race 8 - Portsmouth Fleet - 5-30-2020 at 1300

Start: Dinghy Start 6, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 2:25:00
Rank HelmName Class SailNo Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Steve Sherman MC Scow 1863 87.8 49:45 0:56:40 1.0
2 Ed Craig Melges 14 Gold 703 87.8 51:42 0:58:53 2.0
3 Scott Cline E Scow 1 73.3 44:23 1:00:33 3.0
4 Michael Easparam Melges 14 Gold 640 87.8 53:53 1:01:22 4.0
5 John Rathjen Flying Scot 4564 90.5 57:31 1:03:33 5.0
6 Orenda Gregory Flying Scot 5636 90.5 57:33 1:03:35 6.0
7 Lynn Bruss Flying Scot 6158 90.5 57:43 1:03:47 7.0
8 Cory Richardson Flying Scot 5345 90.5 59:44 1:06:00 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
DNFStarted but did not finish 18
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 18

www.privateeryachtclub.org
info@privateeryachtclub.org

www.privateeryachtclub.org/
RFowler@riverstreetarchitecture.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com